Fellows and Life members

Congratulations to ACORN Fellow Phyllis Davis who received a Queen's Birthday Honour, Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, for significant service to nursing through clinical, administrative and international advisory roles, and to nurse education.

Fellows

ACORN Fellows are special members who have made a significant contribution to the goals of the College and perioperative nursing or demonstrated professional excellence.

The 2002–2004 board were admitted as foundation Fellows to form a cohort to support initial applications.

The Fellowship application form is available to download here.

Honorary Fellowship

Honorary Fellowship of the College is a prestigious category of membership that is reserved for persons of eminence who have given exceptional service to perioperative nursing on a national and/or international level, made a noteworthy contribution to the goals of the College at the highest level as well as to the profession of perioperative nursing and/or the wider nursing profession. It is anticipated that conferring Honorary Fellowship will be an exceptional event.

Fellows and members of the College and local associations may nominate persons for consideration for Honorary Fellowship using the following nomination form

ACORN 2018 Fellows (from left): Sonya Osborne, Diana Hutt, Rebecca East and Michelle Reardon

Fellows can be contacted through the ACORN office.

PO Box 899
LYNDOCH, South Australia, 5351
Australia

Telephone: 1300 781 924
Fax: 1300 781 934
Email: administrator@acorn.org.au

 
<

Foundation Fellows

Di Binns (Tasmania)

Rose Blackford (Northern Territory)

Rae Gyder (Queensland)

Lois Hamlin (New South Wales)

James Harrison (Tasmania)

Kim Hepper (South Australia)

Veronica Hill (Western Australia)

Marilyn Schroeder (Victoria)

Honorary Fellows

Elsie June Allen AM (Victoria)

Mary Barry OAM (Victoria) (Deceased)

Judith Cornell AM (New South Wales) (Deceased)

Menna Davies (New South Wales)

Pat Solomon (New South Wales) (Deceased)

Sr Mary Felix Thorburn AM (Victoria) (Deceased)

Pauline Walker (New South Wales)

 

Fellows

 

Helen Barallon (Victoria)

Dr Judith Berry (South Australia)

Sarah Bird (Tasmania)

Stephen Born (Queensland)

Jenny Cubitt (New South Wales)

Phyllis Davis AM (New South Wales)

Dr Jed Duff (New South Wales)

Rebecca East (Victoria)

Dr Paula Foran (Victoria)

Lesley Gilbert (Victoria)

Dr Brigid Gillespie (Queensland)

Sharon Harding (Northern Territory)

Allanah Hazelgrove (New South Wales)

Lynette Hill (Queensland)

Diana Hutt (South Australia)

Joy Jensen (Queensland)

Tracy Kerle (New South Wales)

Robyn Lawson (Western Australia)

Ruth Melville (Queensland)

Dr Patricia Nicholson (Victoria)

Dr Sonya Osborne (Queensland)

Michelle Reardon (Queensland)

Marilyn Richardson-Tench (Victoria)

Wendy Rogers (Northern Territory)

Dr Zaneta Smith (Western Australia)

Catherine Steel (Queensland)

Lesley Stewart (Northern Territory)

Sally Sutherland Fraser (New South Wales)

Vicky Warwick (Western Australia)

Libby Webb (Northern Territory)

Carollyn Williams (Victoria)

 

 

 

Life members

Members who have made an outstanding contribution to the perioperative nursing profession and their local association are awarded life membership. The following are life members.

New South Wales Operating Theatre Association Inc. (NSW OTA)

 

Val Corcoran

Karin Croghan

Menna Davies

Phyllis Davis AM

Barbara Edwards

Susan Golland

Dr Lois Hamlin

Narelle Hines

Judith Meppem

Terri Pinkis

Jenny Pirie

Lynne Redknap

Judy Rouse

Mary Sams

Patricia Solomon

Gillian Walker

 

Northern Territory Perioperative Nurses Association (NTPNA)

 

June DeClifford

Sharon Harding

Terry Sleigh

Libby Webb

Cheryl Winter

 

ACORN Queensland (formerly Perioperative Nurses Association of Queensland, PNAQ)

 

Linley Bates

Brigid Gillespie

Judith Hewett

Lynette Hill

Eleanor Irwin

Joy Jensen

Jo-Ann McNaughton

Ruth Melville

Heather Moon

Cheryl O'Brien

Narelle Sommerfeld

Wenda Young

 

South Australia Perioperative Nurses Association Inc. (SAPNA)

 

Judith Berry

Lyell Brougham

Veronica Cummings

Fiona Davies

Catherine Hashemi

Kim Hepper

Jill Hilbig

Susan Hopkins

Jill Hughes-Jones

Liz Mazzei AM

Sandy McAdam

Margaret Rainbow

Helen Richardson

Carmel Rodgers

Caroline Saniotis

Chris Whellum

Di Wickett

 

ACORN Tasmania (formerly Tasmanian Operating Room Nurses, TORN)

 

Di Binns

Jenny Bloomfield

Jane Brain

Jean Colles

Patricia Eizele

Judith Eldridge

Margaret Ewington

Tim Haas

Betty Hickman

Shirley Hyland

Cheryl Robinson

Anne Swifte

Pamela Tait

Bev Vinson

Petronella Wilcox

 

Victorian Perioperative Nurses Group (VPNG)

 

Jorge Acevedo-Rodriguez

June Allen

Jean Badenhop

Helen Barallon

Mary Barry (dec.)

Pauline Bennett

Bernadette Brennan

Judith Bridges (dec.)

Dorothea Burnett (dec.)

Julie Campbell

Claire Collins

Marilyn Cornish

Jan Coverdale

Michele Cullen

Jackie Dalzell (dec)

Angela Docherty (dec)

Mary Fallon

Marea Fennell (dec)

Lesley Gilbert

Christine Gillmartin

Leonie Lorenz

Nicky Nixon

Gwenda Peters

Marilyn Schroeder

Betty Thompson

Sister Mary Felix Thorburn (dec)

Pamela Waite

Betty Weir

Patricia Wilding

Carollyn Williams

 

Operating Room Nurses Association Western Australia (ORNA WA)

 

Joy Earnshaw

Robyn Lawson

Ruth Mackey

Jan Miller

June Raxter

Carolyn Saunders

Jacqui Smith